Getting Visa
Getting a Visa to go to Qatar couldn't be easier! Wait times are between 1-3 days and is very cheap! Just to make it easier to visit this wonderful country, you'll find all you need to know right here! Entering Qatar Requirements: A visa applicant must submit a valid passport with his/her application. The passport must be valid for at least six months longer than the applicant's intended stay in the State of Qatar and must have available pages to place a visa. Each application must have 2 color passport-size photographs (2" x 2"). The original Passport and 2 additional photocopies of the first couple of pages (with name and photo). Please include a company letter (for Business Visa) or an invitation letter (for Tourist Visa) explaining the reason for the entry visa request (individual letter per applicant). You do NOT need a Visa if you fall under the following categories: (a) nationals of Bahrain, Kuwait, Oman, Saudi Arabia and United Arab Emirates; (b) transit passengers whose tickets show they intend to continue their journey from the airport within eight hours. The following countries can obtain a Business or Tourist Visa upon arrival in Qatar: Nationals of Andorra, Australia, Brunei, Canada, EU countries, Hong Kong (SAR), Japan, Korea (Rep), Liechtenstein, Malaysia, New Zealand, San Marino, Singapore, Switzerland and USA can obtain business and tourist visas upon arrival at the airport in Doha for 50 Qatari Riyals (£10-12). Other Countries: If your country is not on the list, then you will require a letter of invitation or a tourist agency to authorize your visa. The letter of invitation must come from someone who is legally living in Qatar. Those wishing to visit friends or relatives in Qatar should ask them to apply to the immigration authorities in Qatar on their behalf for a visa. For longer-period visas apply to the Immigration Department, Ministry of the Interior, PO Box 115, Doha (tel: 465 7802; website: There is a facility to book all visas online through the Ministry of Interior's website. APPLY ONLINE FOR A VISA (only if you fly with Qatar Airways) Duration: Visitors may get a visa of TWO weeks. Certain countries may extend their stay to up to 3 months. Please call your local embassy for more information Exiting Qatar (For Workers only) If you are going to exit Qatar and are in Qatar on a WORK permit or WORK visa, you will need to get an exit permit when leaving for vacation. The reason for this is to protect companies and the country itself from people trying to escape their obligations. (i.e. paying a penalty ticket, or terminating a contract early). You can obtain your Exit visa (permission stamped) at Al Gharaffa immigration. (This is located opposite of the Traffic Police Building. If you are a man join a queue and hand over your form. (Women can breeze past the queue and get it done behind the counter.) A minute or so later you will be given a new form, which you must hand over when you leave the country. As before, the exit visa is valid for seven days. This may not be necessary if your employer has a Smart Card. According to this page on Hukoomi (e-government) your employer should be able to obtain an exit visa for you in seconds. A multiple exit visa is also available, though at a cost of QR500; (the standard exit visa is free). You can print out the application, or complete it online here. However, if you don't read Arabic you will need some help. Exit permits are not required for children and female dependants. (information from